Recap Raven

Worms, Rats, and the Goblin Cave | One-Shots

D&D 5e / 2024

1 sessions · 1 public recap

All sessions in One-Shots

Session 1 ·

Read the recap as text
RECAP RAVEN Get your own recap One-Shots · Session Recap Worms, Rats, and the Goblin Cave A chaotic journey into the dark for the sake of the tribe. Last we left off The session began with the old goblin woman tasking Swassea with finding missing peers. The group discovered fallen adventurers, where Booby Bahybee ate cheese bread and Flocknuckle snacked on worms. After Rack ran off with copper coins and Grunter wandered away, Swassea regrouped the party just as humans approached. The goblins retreated to the village, reported the news, and were sent to clear rats from the tribe's cave. Inside, the group navigated by spit-direction, discovered Tiggy, and tracked large rats. After mistaking tracks for goblin handprints, the party engaged a giant rat, defeated it, and butchered the carcass for food. The session concluded with a short rest and Flocknuckle crafting improvised bagpipes from rat remains. Pillars of Play How this session's scenes split across Exploration, Social, and Combat — an approximate read, not a grade. Exploration 42% Social 25% Combat 33% Pillars of Play — percentage of this session's scenes by pillar PillarShare Exploration42% Social25% Combat33% Session Flow The Elder Sends Swassea North An unusually old goblin woman summoned Swassea and ordered her to find the missing peers and bring them home. She pointed north toward the wilderness where the goblins had last been seen. Searching Through Fallen Adventurer Remains Booby Bahybee searched a fallen young adventurer and found cheese bread, which it ate, along with a rusty dagger. Flocknuckle searched another body, found four live worms, and ate two of them. Rack Bolts With Copper Coins Rack found three copper coins and bolted into the woods. Swassea followed the commotion but Rack veered away. Grunter also wandered off, while Flocknuckle continued showing off the remaining worms to the party. Swassea Disciplines The Worm Eater Swassea caught up with the others and slapped Flocknuckle's hand, knocking the last two worms away. Flocknuckle failed to catch them, and Swassea told the group to return to the village immediately. Humans Approach With Clanging Metal Booby Bahybee noticed five humans coming their way, carrying torches and making the sound of clanging metal. The group decided to retreat toward the goblin village rather than meet the humans in combat. Safe Descent To The Village The party traveled back toward the village, with Flocknuckle using a survival test to correct the direction. Flocknuckle nearly went over a cliff but recovered; the group scrambled down safely and reached home. The Elder Assigns Rat Duty The group reported the humans and the fallen adventurers to the old woman. With Grunter still absent, she assigned Booby Bahybee to deal with the cave's rats and bring back food for everyone. Entering The Dark Rat Cave The party entered the cave, chose a branch using Flocknuckle's spit-based direction test, and searched for signs of rats. Swassea identified their smell and warned that the rats were unusually large and dangerous. Tiggy Joins The Goblin Expedition The session paused for Tiggy to join the party. The group introduced Tiggy by throwing him into the cave and telling him to go with the others to hunt for the rats. Confusing Tracks For Goblin Handprints The party found a chaotic trail of small prints and misread them as goblin handprints. Flocknuckle and Tiggy tried to alter or reproduce the prints, further confusing the trail during their investigation. A Giant Rat Attacks Rack Booby Bahybee recognized the prints as belonging to large rats. Rack came running back from deeper in the cave with a giant rat in pursuit, and Flocknuckle rushed toward the creature to fight. The Giant Rat Is Defeated Flocknuckle struck the rat first, followed by Booby Bahybee's attack and Swassea's poison. Tiggy missed before hiding. Flocknuckle landed a critical kick, and a club-like blow from the stack finally killed the rat. Butchering The Rat For Food The party divided trophies and meat from the carcass. Flocknuckle kept the lungs, stomach, and tail; Swassea took an arm and head; Tiggy took a foot; and Booby Bahybee gathered meat and a heart. Short Rest And Bagpipe Plans The party called the session in the cave and took a short rest. Flocknuckle began cleaning the rat lungs, stomach, and tail in preparation for making bagpipes; the instrument was not yet completed. Character Spotlights Swassea Swassea answered the old goblin woman's summons, searched for the others, and brought them back toward the village. She protected the worms Flocknuckle had dropped, helped butcher the rat, and kept the group focused. Flocknuckle Flocknuckle searched the fallen adventurers, found worms, and theatrically ate them. Later, Flocknuckle led the rat search, landed several heavy hits on the giant rat, and saved its remains to start making bagpipes. Booby Bahybee As the top of the trench-coat stack, Booby Bahybee noticed the approaching humans and urged the others back to the village. In the cave, Booby Bahybee attacked the giant rat and helped collect usable meat. Tiggy Tiggy joined the session after the party had entered the cave, was thrown in with the group, and tried to imitate the rat tracks. Tiggy missed a stab at the giant rat and hid. MVP / Standout Moment Flocknuckle proved vital in the combat against the giant rat, landing multiple heavy strikes including a critical kick that severely damaged the creature's hindquarter, setting the stage for the party to finish it off. Open Hooks The old goblin woman asked the party to bring back enough rat meat for the village; the remains from the first rat were estimated to feed only about three goblins.More rats remain in the cave, and the party had not finished the assignment when the session ended.The five human searchers were approaching the goblin pit, but the party returned to the village before any direct encounter.Grunter remained missing after wandering off; the party is unsure of its location.Flocknuckle began preparing rat parts for a set of bagpipes; the instrument was not completed. Table Energy 65 Lively Chaotic, humorous energy with strong improvisation and roleplay; laughter and engagement high, some overlap and confusion but participants stay invested. An approximate read of the table's energy, not a grade. Words by Speaker The DM6715 words Flocknuckle4540 words Booby Bahybee2799 words Swassea1991 words Tiggy421 words Turns by Speaker The DM610 turns Flocknuckle505 turns Booby Bahybee281 turns Swassea267 turns Tiggy61 turns Scene Energy High energyHumorous chaosCombat Next Time… Will the party find enough rats to feed the entire goblin village?What will happen if the humans searching the woods find the goblin pit?Will Grunter ever return to the group, or is it still at home?Will Flocknuckle successfully finish crafting the rat-part bagpipes? Memorable Moment “I'm going to turn these rat lungs into a musical masterpiece, just you wait!” Session Energy The table's intensity scene by scene, from quiet downtime to peak drama (0–1 scale). Approximate read. A Goblin-Campaign Tone — energy 0.3 The Elder Sends Swassea — energy 0.4 Searching the Fallen Adventurers — energy 0.25 Rack Runs With Copper — energy 0.25 A Slap Over Worms — energy 0.25 Humans Close In — energy 0.3 Finding the Way Home — energy 0.5 The Elder Assigns Rat Duty — energy 0.4 Into the Rat Cave — energy 0.45 Tiggy Joins the Expedition — energy 0.5 Confusing Tracks for Handprints — energy 0.4 The Giant Rat Appears — energy 0.9 The Rat Falls in Combat — energy 0.9 Butchering the Rat for Food — energy 0.3 Short Rest and Bagpipe Plans — energy 0.4 Start of session0.5 = steadyEnd of session Session energy per scene, on a 0 (low) to 1 (high) scale SceneEnergy A Goblin-Campaign Tone0.3 The Elder Sends Swassea0.4 Searching the Fallen Adventurers0.25 Rack Runs With Copper0.25 A Slap Over Worms0.25 Humans Close In0.3 Finding the Way Home0.5 The Elder Assigns Rat Duty0.4 Into the Rat Cave0.45 Tiggy Joins the Expedition0.5 Confusing Tracks for Handprints0.4 The Giant Rat Appears0.9 The Rat Falls in Combat0.9 Butchering the Rat for Food0.3 Short Rest and Bagpipe Plans0.4 Generated from the session transcript; engagement stats are approximate. Player-facing recap — GM-only/private details are excluded.