Portsmouth: The Missing Jolly Roger | The Reign of Teralyst
D&D 5e / 2024
1 sessions · 1 public recap
Game Master: Wuzzzy
All sessions in The Reign of Teralyst
Session 1 ·
Read the recap as text
RECAP RAVEN
Get your own recap
The Reign of Teralyst · Session Recap
Portsmouth: The Missing Jolly Roger
A gloomy port, a missing ship, and a mystery in the King's Sea
Last we left off
In the shadow of a recurring world-ending threat, our party converged in the gloomy port city of Portsmouth. Race arrived by sea, sharing strange gifts with the locals before bartering for exotic seafood. Alvero navigated the black market with clever deceptions, while Grimnar’s attempt at a tavern drinking contest led to a messy cleanup and a lead on local trouble. Delphinia found quiet refuge in the library, gaining wisdom and a direction of her own. The group eventually united at the mayor's office, where Mayor Stonewall hired them to recover the missing Jolly Roger and its mysterious cargo from the King's Sea. With the mission set for the morning, the party returned to the tavern to prepare for the journey ahead.
Pillars of Play
How this session's scenes split across Exploration, Social, and Combat — an approximate read, not a grade.
Exploration 37%
Social 63%
Pillars of Play — percentage of this session's scenes by pillar
PillarShare
Exploration37%
Social63%
Combat0%
Session Flow
Arrival in Gloomy Portsmouth
The world of Shambhala faces a cyclical threat every two millennia. As the year 3998 dawns, our party found themselves in the bustling, somber port city of Portsmouth, preparing for the challenges that lay ahead.
Race's Market Bargaining
Race disembarked and spent time with the locals, offering candied fish eyes to a child before heading to the market. He successfully negotiated a crate of jellyfish and octopus, securing supplies for the journey.
Alvero's Market Deceptions
Alvero turned to the black market, selling a questionable remedy to Ormus by feigning a dangerous illness. He later convinced the fish vendor to purchase his remaining inventory and cart, clearing his path forward.
Grimnar's Tavern Challenge
Grimnar engaged the Goliath Sethalor in a spirited drinking contest. Though both struggled with the potent brew, Grimnar cleaned the area, repaired the damaged furniture, and secured a vital note regarding the mayor's office.
Delphinia's Library Discovery
While reading in the library, Delphinia was defended by the librarian against mocking patrons. She received a book on Kronos and words of encouragement, along with a lead pointing toward the mayor's office.
The Mayor's Urgent Request
The party met Mayor Stonewall, who revealed that the Jolly Roger had vanished in the King's Sea three days ago. He requested they recover the ship and its cargo, though he remained vague about details.
Preparing for Departure
With transportation promised but payment terms still under discussion, the party returned to the tavern. They planned to rest before a morning departure, though Grimnar hinted at a long night of revelry ahead.
Character Spotlights
Race
A ship's cook who balanced unsettling humor with genuine kindness, proving to be a sharp negotiator at the fish market.
Alvero Swiftwind
A cunning merchant who used clever social manipulation to offload his goods and clear his schedule for the mayor's meeting.
Grimnar
A boisterous tavern-goer who proved his strength and character by cleaning up his own mess and repairing the tavern's furniture.
Delphinia
A thoughtful scholar who found an unexpected ally in the library and gained valuable insight into the history of the world.
MVP / Standout Moment
Grimnar earned the spotlight for his resilience in the drinking contest and his surprising display of craftsmanship by repairing the tavern furniture after the chaos.
Open Hooks
What happened to the Jolly Roger and its cargo after it last reported from the King’s Sea three days earlier?Why is Mayor Stonewall withholding details about the cargo and describing its recovery as need-to-know?What are the agreed payment terms?Will the party have the promised transportation, and what arrangements must be made before the morning departure?
Table Energy
53
Steady
The session was filled with lively roleplay and humorous banter, particularly during the tavern scenes and market negotiations. Despite some minor technical interruptions, the group maintained strong momentum and engagement throughout.
An approximate read of the table's energy, not a grade.
Words by Speaker
Wuzzzy6970 words
DecanRage2561 words
tickmster_squid1975 words
Ashtro1787 words
Delphinia1491 words
Turns by Speaker
Wuzzzy430 turns
DecanRage206 turns
tickmster_squid161 turns
Ashtro102 turns
Delphinia179 turns
Scene Energy
Boisterous tavernRoleplay heavyChaotic banter
Next Time…
What secrets lie within the cargo of the missing Jolly Roger?Will the party reach an agreement with Mayor Stonewall regarding their payment?What dangers await the group as they set sail into the King's Sea?
Memorable Moment
“Choose your battles wisely.”
Session Energy
The table's intensity scene by scene, from quiet downtime to peak drama (0–1 scale). Approximate read.
Shambhala and Portsmouth — energy 0.4
Race Comes Ashore — energy 0.5
A Deal at the Fish Market — energy 0.5
Alvero’s Black-Market Pitch — energy 0.6
Grimnar’s Tavern Challenge — energy 0.4
Books and a Quiet Ally — energy 0.5
The Party Converges — energy 0.6
The Missing Privateer Job — energy 0.5
Tavern Before Departure — energy 0.3
Start of session0.5 = steadyEnd of session
Session energy per scene, on a 0 (low) to 1 (high) scale
SceneEnergy
Shambhala and Portsmouth0.4
Race Comes Ashore0.5
A Deal at the Fish Market0.5
Alvero’s Black-Market Pitch0.6
Grimnar’s Tavern Challenge0.4
Books and a Quiet Ally0.5
The Party Converges0.6
The Missing Privateer Job0.5
Tavern Before Departure0.3
Generated from the session transcript; engagement stats are approximate. Player-facing recap — GM-only/private details are excluded.